This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy. It applies to individuals residing in California. 

Collection of your personal information

For the purposes of this notice, “personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”). Personal Information does not include information that is lawfully made available from government records; is deidentified or aggregate information, or is otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.

Provided below is a list of the categories of personal Information we have collected, and whether each such category was used or disclosed for a business or commercial purpose or sold in the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, as well as the categories of sources from which that information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared each such category of personal Information. The examples of personal Information provided for each category reflect each category’s statutory definition and may not reflect all specific types of personal Information associated with each category.

A: Identifiers

Examples: Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collect ✔
Disclose ✔
Sell  ✖

B. Categories of personal information listed in Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.80, subsection (e) 

Examples: Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Collect ✔
Disclose ✔
Sell  ✖

C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law 

Examples: Race or color, ancestry or national origin, religion or creed, age (over 40), mental or physical disability, sex (including gender and pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, military and veteran status.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

D. Commercial information

Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

E. Biometric information

Examples: Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, such as imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

F. Internet or other similar electronic network activity

Examples: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

G. Geolocation data

Examples: Precise physical location.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

H. Sensory data 

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

I. Professional or employment-related information. 

Examples: Job application or resume information, past and current job history, and job performance information.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

J. Non-public education information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. section 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99). 

Examples: Records that are directly related to a student maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

K. Inferences drawn from personal Information

Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Collect ✖
Disclose n/a
Sell n/a

In the preceding twelve months, we have not sold any California resident’s personal Information. We do not sell any California resident’s or any other person’s personal Information. 

Use of personal information 

We do not sell your personal Information to anyone. We do not share this information with companies or organizations outside of Keller. We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information only in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below: 

  • To ensure our site is relevant to your needs. 
  • To provide the information that you request. 
  • To deliver services, such as newsletters, events, training, or techniques and/or services, that you request or purchase. 
  • To respond to questions from you related to our techniques and services and this website. 
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you. 
  • To alert you to product/service upgrades, special offers, updated information, and other new product/services from Keller, if you so request. 
  • To help to improve our techniques and services. 
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate.

We may merge site-visitation data with anonymous demographic information for research purposes, and we may use this information in aggregate to provide more relevant content. If you decline permission, we will not merge your personal information with site-visitation data.

Collection and disclosure of personal information

To review this website, you do not need to provide any information that identifies you or your company, such as your name, your company’s name, your e-mail or physical address, your company’s e-mail or physical address, telephone numbers, or other information about you or your company. However, we will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you complete any "Contact us" form, ask questions about Keller techniques or services, or when subscribing to the knowledge of project information and literature. Personal Information collected by keller-na.com often is limited to e-mail address, and location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

We may also collect more general information, such as demographic data, when you agree to complete a customer survey or other online questionnaire. Keller-na.com also collects information about which pages our customers visit within keller-na.com. This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number, and it is never linked with personal Information unless a user consents as described in this Notice.

Pursuant to our Privacy Policy, we disclose your personal Information to third parties only as follows:

We occasionally hire unaffiliated third party companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing, and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about techniques or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. 

Keller may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Keller or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Keller, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Keller employees, users of Keller techniques or services, or members of the public. We reserve the right to contact appropriate authorities when activities that are illegal or violate our policies are taking place on this website.

Your California privacy rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights.

  • Right to know. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of personal Information collected, used, or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of personal Information are collected, used, or disclosed by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal Information; and (4) specific personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months. 
  • Right to request deletion. Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete personal Information that we have collected from you. #
  • Non-discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights.
  • Right to opt-out. We do not sell any personal Information collected. However, in compliance with the CCPA, we allow California residents to opt out of any future sale of their personal information.

Requests for access to or deletion of personal Information, and requests to opt-out, are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity considering the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access, deletion, or opt-out request, please provide us with your first and last name, your email address, and your zip code.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you; 
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities; 
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law; 
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.); 
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent; 
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; 
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it. 

If you would like to submit a verifiable request, you may do so by calling us toll-free at 1-866-597-5430, or by emailing info@keller-na.com.

To authorize an agent to make a request on your behalf, please provide us with your first and last name, your email address, and your zip code, as well as a letter (signed by both you and your agent) authorizing the agent to make the request.

Minors

We do not sell the personal Information of minors under 16 years of age, or the personal Information of any other person. Moreover, Keller’s services are intended to be used by adults and corporate entities interested in Keller. They are not intended for children, and Keller does not knowingly collect or store personal information about children under the age of 16.

Do not track signals

We do not track customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeting advertising and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. 

Contact information 

Keller welcomes your comments regarding this Notice. Please contact us by postal mail. 

Keller Webmaster 
Keller North America, Inc. 
7550 Teague Road
Suite 300
Hanover, MD 21076

 

Last updated

April 13, 2020